XAT GK – Last Minute Revision with 50 Current Affairs Questions and Answers from 2017

Wednesday, January 3rd, 2018


XAT GK - Last Minute Revision with 50 Current Affairs Questions and Answers from 2017

With just 4 days remaining to XAT, XAT General Knowledge question bank should be a part and parcel of each and every student’s library who is serious about XAT GK preparation. It would take hardly one hour to go through these 50 questions on XAT GK. I would strongly recommend all the XAT GK students to please go through these 50 questions in detail and revise them once before the exam.

XAT GK Current Affairs Questions of 2017

1. ISRO in February 2017 broke a world record by sending how many satellites into the orbit in a single mission?

A) 102
B) 103
C) 104
D) 101

2. Which team won the FIFA U-17 World Cup held in India?

A) Spain
B) Germany
C) Brazil
D) England

3. The official mascot of FIFA U-17 World Cup was ____________.

A) Olly
B) Kheleo
C) Guppy
D) Vinicius

4. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Finance Secretary?
A) Shashikant Das
B) Rajiv Mehrishi
C) Ashok Lavasa
D) Hasmukh Adhia

5. Match the following personalities with their respective biography
a) Rishi Kapoor i) How To Be A Bawse
b) Karan Johar ii) An Unsuitable Boy,
c) Mahavir Singh Phogat iii) Khullam Khulla
d) Lilly Singh iv) Akhada

A) a-ii, b-iii, c-iv, d-i
B) a-i, b-iii, c-ii, d-iv
C) a-ii, b-i, c-iv, d-iii
D) a-iii, b-ii, c-iv, d-i

6. What is India’s rank on the World Bank’s ease of doing business Index?
A) 130
B) 100
C) 83
D) 107

7. Whom has U.S. President Donald Trump nominated to be the next US Ambassador to India?
A) Richard Verma
B) Kenneth Juster
C) Nikki Haley
D) Richard Olson

8. Who among the following is going to lead the Multi-Agency Group to investigate cases relating to ‘Paradise Papers’ data leak?
A) Sushil Chandra
B) Hasmukh Adhia
C) Shiv Pratap Shukla
D) Amit Mitra

9. Which city was the host to the 2017 United Nation Climate Change Conference (COP23)?
A) Doha
B) Durban
C) Bonn
D) Paris

10. Which was the first country to implement Good and Services Tax (GST)?
A) France
B) Germany
C) UK
D) China

11. Who among the following won the 2017 Miss Universe crown?
A) Manushi Chhillar
B) Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters
C) Stephanie Hill
D) Andrea Meza

12. Which is the only country in the world that has declined to be a part of the Paris climate agreement?
A) Syria
B) Yemen
C) United States
D) Nicaragua

13. Prior to becoming the chairman of Tata Sons, N Chandrasekaran served as the CEO of which company?
A) Tata Motors
B) Tata Consultancy Services
C) Tata Global Beverages
D) Tata Steel

14. Which is the first country to partner with Facebook on disaster response?
A) Sierra Leone
B) Taiwan
C) Sri Lanka
D) India

15. Name the company that has launched ‘Inbox’, an instant messaging service.
A) Mobikwik
B) Amazon India
C) PayPal
D) Paytm

16. Who among the following will head the probe into Jayalalithaa’s death?
A) Justice Arumugasamy
B) Justice C. S. Karnan
C) Justice K. Venkataswami
D) Justice S. Rajeswaran

17. In order to restrict the illegal immigration in the United States, President Donald Trump has decided to build a wall along the border of which country?
A) Canada
B) Mexico
C) Cuba
D) None of these

18. Which Scandinavian country has become the first country in the world to switch off the FM radio?
A) Denmark
B) Sweden
C) Norway
D) Finland

19. Which city has been declared as the second capital of Himachal Pradesh?
A) Dalhousie
B) Dharamshala
C) Bilaspur
D) Kasauli

20. According to the Collins dictionary the 2017 Word of the year is?
A) Feminism
B) Fake News
C) Youthquake
D) Kwaussie

21. Who among the following has received the 2017 Jnanpith Award?
A) Shankha Ghosh
B) Krishna Sobti
C) Raghuveer Chaudhari
D) Autar Krishen Rahbar

22. Who among the following will be awarded the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development?
A) International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons
B) Kailash Satyarthi
C) Malala Yousafzai
D) Manmohan Singh

23. Which neighbouring country of India has decided to build border demarcation fencing with India?
A) China
B) Pakistan
C) Myanmar
D) Bangladesh

24. Name the first Sikh politician to lead a major Canadian party. He will fight Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau in the next federal election.
A) Jagmeet Singh
B) Jaspreet Singh
C) Tan Dhesi
D) Ravi Bhalla

25. Which Iconic place bagged the “Best Swachh Iconic Place” award under the Swachh Bharat Mission of the Central government?
A) Golden Temple
B) Meenakshi Temple
C) Taj Mahal
D) Tirupati Temple

XAT General Knowledge (GK) Previous Year Papers with Questions and Answers – 2013
XAT General Knowledge (GK) Previous Year Papers with Questions and Answers – 2014
XAT General Knowledge (GK) Previous Year Papers with Questions and Answers – 2015
XAT General Knowledge (GK) Previous Year Papers with Questions and Answers – 2016
XAT General Knowledge (GK) Previous Year Papers with Questions and Answers – 2017

General Knowledge Course for IIFT / XAT / SNAP

a) 50+ Videos on Important Topics
b) Detailed Documents for Current Affairs and Static GK
c) Monthly Updates with sets of questions
d) 5 GK mocks for IIFT and 5 GK mocks for XAT

Know More    

26. Name the author who won the 2017 Man Booker Prize?
A) Arundhati Roy
B) Mohsin Hamid
C) George Saunders
D) Paul Beatty

27. Match the following personalities with their respective professions
a) Rajnish Kumar i) Spokesperson of Ministry of External Affairs
b) Rajiv Kumar ii) Chairman of SBI
c) Rajiv Mehrishi iii) Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog
d) Raveesh Kumar iv) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

A) a-ii, b-iii, c-iv, d-i
B) a-i, b-ii, c-iii, d-iv
C) a-ii, b-i, c-iv, d-iii
D) a-iv, b-ii, c-iii, d-i

28. Who among the following has become the first batsman in the history of Test Cricket to have scored a century in 11 different countries?
A) Virat Kohli
B) Younis Khan
C) Chris Gayle
D) Steve Smith

29. Which among the following team was crowned the champions of Pro Kabaddi League 2017?
A) Patna Pirates
B) Telugu Titans
C) Dabang Delhi
D) Bengaluru Bulls

30. The multilateral exercise ‘Blue Flag 17’ was carried about between India and which other country?
A) Japan
B) UK
C) Russia
D) Israel

31. Who among the following has been appointed as the WHO’s deputy director general for programmes?
A) Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
B) Soumya Swaminathan
C) Jane Ellison
D) Param Shah

32. Which E-commerce giant has decided to sponsor next 6 Olympic Games until 2028?
A) Amazon
B) Walmart
C) Ebay
D) None of the above

33. Who was the chief guest at the 68th Republic Day celebrations on 26 January 2017?
A) François Hollande
B) Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan
C) Mohammed bin Salman
D) Heads of ASEAN Countries

34. Who many countries will be the part of European Union post Brexit?
A) 29
B) 30
C) 27
D) 24

35. Housing.com is going to merge with which company to become the largest online real-estate firm in India?
A) MagicBricks
B) Nobroker
C) Proptiger
D) Commonfloor

36. Which of the following statement is incorrect about Reliance Communications?
A) The company has decided to shut down its 2G business.
B) Its merger with Telenor collapsed due to legal uncertainties.
C) It will provide only 4G data services to its customers and will discontinue its voice services.
D) The company has appointed Gurdeep Singh as the President & CEO of its Wireless Business.

37. Which state government has launched India’s largest public WiFi service?
A) Delhi
B) Karnataka
C) Maharashtra
D) Telegana

38. Name the footballer who created history by scoring India’s first ever goal in FIFA World Cup?
A) Jeakson Singh
B) Mohammad Shahjahan
C) Anwar Ali
D) Amarjit Singh

39. As a part of its “VISION 2030 Plan” which Middle East nation has allowed its Women to enter into sports stadiums and drive trucks & motorbikes?
A) Iran
B) United Arab Emirates
C) Iraq
D) None of these

40. Which was the last Indian state to implement GST?
A) Tamil Nadu
B) Jammu and Kashmir
C) Nagaland
D) Meghalaya

41. Which of the following statement/s is/are correct about GST in India?
1. India has chosen the Canadian model of dual GST
2. The head of GST Council is Prime Minister Narendra Modi
3. The tax slabs under the GST are 5%, 8%, 12% and 28%
4. GST is a direct tax

A) Only (1)
B) Both (1) and (2)
C) Only (3)
D) All of the above

42. Which stadium will become the first Indian stadium to have stands named after the war heroes?
A) Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
B) Feroz Shah Kotla
C) Eden Gardens
D) Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

43. “Mission 11 Million” was launched by the sports ministry to promote which sports among the kids in India?
A) Hockey
B) Football
C) Badminton
D) Snooker

44. Which state government has launched an E-Wallet named ‘Toka Poisa’ for enabling cashless transactions?
A) West Bengal
B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Assam
D) Mizoram

45. Which company overtook ONGC to become India’s most profitable PSU?
A) State Bank of India
B) Coal India
C) Indian Oil Corporation
D) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

46. Name the Indian American who won the Oscar for Technical achievement.
A) Riz Ahmed
B) Sanjay Gubbi
C) Parag Havaldar
D) Purnima Barman

47. Who became Singapore’s first female president?
A) Halimah Yacob
B) Tsai Ing-wen
C) Michael D Higgins
D) Park Geun-hye

48. Which two countries have teamed up to build the Moon’s First Space Station?
A) US and Russia
B) China and Russia
C) China and US
D) India and US

49. Name the 1st country that President Ram Nath Kovind visited during his first overseas trip?
A) Ethiopia
B) Djibouti
C) Nepal
D) Jordan

50. Apart from India, US and Japan which other country participated in this year’s Malabar naval exercise?
A) Australia
B) Singapore
C) Indonesia
D) No other country participated

XAT GK Current Affairs Answers of 2017

  1. Answer – C
  2. Explanation: ISRO in Feb 17 launched 104 satellites, on a single rocket from the spaceport in Sriharikota. The satellites were launched using PSLV-C37. Of the 104 satellites, 101 satellites were from international clients.

  3. Answer – D
  4. Explanation: England won the FIFA U-17 World Cup by defeating Spain 5-2 in the finals. The tournament marked the first time India have hosted a FIFA tournament.

  5. Answer – B
  6. Explanation: A clouded leopard called Kheleo was the official mascot of FIFA U-17 World Cup.

  7. Answer – D
  8. Explanation: The appointments committee of the cabinet named the revenue secretary Hasmukh Adhia as the new finance secretary. He took over from Ashok Lavasa. Adhia is one of the driving forces behind goods and services tax.

  9. Answer – D
  10. Answer – B
  11. Explanation: India jumped up 30 notches to 100th position in the latest rankings on the World Bank’s ease of doing business index. India is among the top ten improvers this year, with improved ranking in six of the ten indicators. The list was topped by New Zealand followed by Singapore.

  12. Answer – B
  13. Explanation: U.S. President Donald Trump has nominated Kenneth Juster to be the next US Ambassador to India. Juster replaces Indian-American Richard Verma as the top American diplomat to India.

  14. Answer – A
  15. Explanation: The government of India has constituted a multi-agency group to investigate the Paradise Papers cases which will be headed by CBDT Chairman Sushil Chandra. The multi-agency group is already investigating the “Panama Papers”.

  16. Answer – C
  17. Explanation: The 2017 UN Climate Conference took place in Bonn, Germany, from 6-18 November and was presided over by the Government of Fiji. The next UN Climate Conference will be held in Katowice, Poland.

  18. Answer – A
  19. Explanation: France was the first country to implement the GST in 1954. More than 140 countries have implemented GST. India has adopted the Canadian model of dual GST as it has a federal structure where the Centre and states have the powers to levy and collect taxes.

  20. Answer – B
  21. Explanation: Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters, who represented South Africa, won the Miss Universe crown while India’s Manushi Chhillar won the coveted Miss World 2017 crown.

  22. Answer – C
  23. Explanation: United States in the only country in the world that is not a part of Paris Climate agreement. The last country to sign the Paris agreement on climate change was Syria. Total 197 nations have signed up to the landmark pact on global warming.

  24. Answer – B
  25. Explanation: Natarajan Chandrasekaran, CEO of Tata Consultancy Services was appointed as the executive chairman of Tata Sons. He was the CEO and managing director of TCS since 2009. Chandrasekaran is only the third non-Tata after Nowroji Saklatwala and Cyrus Mistry to be named Tata Sons chairman.

  26. Answer – D
  27. Explanation: India is the first country to partner with Facebook on disaster response. The partnership is aimed at providing quick response and information to people in times of need.

  28. Answer – D
  29. Explanation – To take on WhatsApp, India’s largest digital wallet app, Paytm has launched ‘Inbox’ that enables users to chat with friends and family as well as send and request money.

  30. Answer – A
  31. Explanation: The Tamil Nadu government has constituted an inquiry commission, which will be headed by retired high court judge, to probe the death of former chief minister of Tamil Nadu J Jayalalithaa.

  32. Answer – B
  33. Explanation: United States will a build a wall along the Mexico border to restrict the illegal immigration. The border is about 3,100 km long and traverses all sorts of terrain. President Trump has always insisted that Mexico will pay for building this wall.

  34. Answer – C
  35. Explanation: Norway has become the first country in the world to shut down national broadcasts on its FM radio network. From now on all the state broadcaster’s radio programmes can only be heard via Digital Audio Broadcasting (DAB).

  36. Answer – B
  37. Explanation: The Himachal Pradesh Cabinet has declared Dharamshala as the state’s second Capital. The second capital of Himachal will not be following Dardar practice followed in Jammu and Kashmir.

  38. Answer – B
  39. Explanation: Fake news, a term popularised by U.S. President Donald Trump, has been named the word of the year by Collins dictionary due to its widespread use around the world. According to the oxford dictionary the word of the year is ‘Youthquake’.

  40. Answer – B
  41. Explanation: Renowned Hindi litterateur Krishna Sobti has been chosen for this year’s Jnanpith Award. She is known for experimenting with new writing styles and creating “bold” and “daring” characters in her stories.

  42. Answer – D
  43. Explanation: Former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh has been chosen as the recipient of this year’s Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development. Singh was recognised for the leadership he provided to the country and for his achievements during the “momentous” ten years between 2004 and 2014, when he served as Prime Minister.

  44. Answer – C
  45. Explanation: Myanmar has decided to build border demarcation fencing with India in its Naga self-administered zone, 10 metres from the demarcation border line. The construction will however not restrict the regular travel of both the peoples in accordance with their tradition and custom.

  46. Answer – A
  47. Explanation: Jagmeet Singh has become the first person belonging to a visible minority group to be elected as the leader of one of Canada’s three largest national political parties. He will captain the NDP in the next federal election to be held in October 2019.

  48. Answer – B
  49. Explanation: Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple in Madurai has been ranked the cleanest iconic place in the country. Meenakshi Temple is a historic Hindu temple located on the southern bank of the Vaigai River in the temple city of Madurai. The temple forms the heart and lifeline of the 2,500-year-old city of Madurai.

  50. Answer – C
  51. Explanation: American author George Saunders won the 2017 Man Booker Prize for his novel “Lincoln in the Bardo”. He is the second consecutive American writer to win the prize after Paul Beatty.

  52. Answer – A
  53. Answer – B
  54. Explanation: Younis Khan is the first player in the history of Test cricket to have scored centuries in 11 countries, including the UAE which is currently Pakistan’s home venue for international matches. Rahul Dravid is the only other cricketer to have scored centuries in all 10 full-member Test nations.

  55. Answer – A
  56. Explanation: Patna Pirates were crowned the champions for the third time in a row as they crushed Gujarat Fortunegiants in the finals 55-38 to win the Pro Kabaddi Season 5.

  57. Answer – D
  58. Explanation: The ‘Blue Flag 17’ multilateral exercise was carried out between India and Israel at Uvda Air Force Base in Israel with an aim to strengthen the military cooperation amongst the two nations.

  59. Answer – B
  60. Explanation: Dr Soumya Swaminathan, director general of the Indian Council of Medical Research has been appointed the deputy director general for programmes (DDP) of World Health Organisation. She is a pediatrician by speciality, has more than 30 years of experience in clinical care and research.

  61. Answer – D
  62. Explanation: Alibaba has inked a deal with the International Olympic Committee to sponsor the next six Olympic Games. Alibaba will also provide technology services to the games organisers, and will establish the Olympic Channel.

  63. Answer – B
  64. Explanation: Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan was the chief guest at the 68th Republic Day parade this year. India has invited the heads of all 10 ASEAN nations for next year’s Republic Day parade.

  65. Answer – C
  66. Explanation: Post Brexit 27 countries will be the member of European Union. Currently the European Union is a political and economic union of 28 member states. The headquarters of EU is in Brussels, Belgium.

  67. Answer – C
  68. Explanation: Housing.com will merge with PropTiger.com to form India’s largest online real estate services company. Dhruv Agarwala, co-founder of PropTiger will serve as CEO of the joint entity.

  69. Answer – B
  70. Explanation: The proposed merger between RCom and Aircel was called off due to legal uncertainties. The merger between the two companies would have resulted in the formation of 4th largest telecom firm.

  71. Answer – C
  72. Explanation: Maharashtra government has launched ‘MumbaiWifi’, India’s largest public Wifi service with aim to empower people digitally. The facility will initially provide 500 Wifi hotspots across various locations in Maharashtra.

  73. Answer – A
  74. Explanation: Jeakson Singh is first Indian to score a goal in FIFA World Cup competition. He scored the goal against Colombia, India lost that match 1-2. Amarjit Singh was the captain of the U17 team while Luis Norton de Matos was the coach of the team.

  75. Answer – D
  76. Explanation: As a part of Saudi Arabia’s Vision 2030 plan to diversify its economy, the kingdom has allowed women to enter into sports stadiums and drive cars, trucks and motorbikes.

  77. Answer – B
  78. Explanation: Jammu and Kashmir was the last state to implement GST while Assam was the first state to ratify GST Bill.

  79. Answer – A
  80. Explanation: Good and Services Tax (GST) is an indirect tax which was introduced in India on July 1, 2017 using the 122nd Amendment of Indian Constitution. India has chosen the Canadian model of dual GST as it has a federal structure where the Centre and states have the powers to levy and collect taxes. The head of GST Council is Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley. The Tax slabs under GST are 5%, 12%, 18% and 28%.

  81. Answer – C
  82. Explanation: Eden Gardens stadium at Kolkata is the first Indian stadium to have stands named after the war heroes. Two stands will be dedicated to the brave soldiers.

  83. Answer – B
  84. Explanation: “Mission 11 Million” was launched to engage more than 11 million children in activities relating to Football.

  85. Answer – C
  86. Explanation: The E-wallet ‘Toka Poisa’ has been launched by Assam State government. With this e-wallet, Assam is the first state in eastern India to have its own e-wallet. So far, only Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra have their own e-wallets.

  87. Answer – C
  88. Explanation: Indian Oil Corp overtook Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) to become India’s most profitable state-owned company. IOC posted a 70% jump in net profit to Rs 19,106.40 crore. Reliance Industries retained the crown of being India’s most profitable company.

  89. Answer – C
  90. Explanation: Parag Havaldar, a computer engineer from IIT Kharagpur won the Oscar for Technical achievement. The technology developed by him and his group has been used to create stylised and realistic character animations in movies such as Alice in Wonderland, Hancock and Spiderman.

  91. Answer – A
  92. Explanation: Halimah Yacob, a former speaker of parliament from the Muslim Malay minority became Singapore’s first female president after a “walkover” election that saw no vote after no other contenders ran for the position.

  93. Answer – A
  94. Explanation: Russia and the U.S. have agreed to work together on building the moon’s first space station.

  95. Answer – B
  96. Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind visited to Djibouti followed by Ethiopia during his maiden trip abroad since taking the office. Djibouti is the country where China has opened its first Overseas Military Base.

  97. Answer – D
  98. Explanation: Malabar is a trilateral naval exercise involving the United States, Japan and India as permanent partners. Navies of Australia and Singapore also participate in this exercise time to time.

XAT General Knowledge (GK) Previous Year Papers with Questions and Answers – 2013
XAT General Knowledge (GK) Previous Year Papers with Questions and Answers – 2014
XAT General Knowledge (GK) Previous Year Papers with Questions and Answers – 2015
XAT General Knowledge (GK) Previous Year Papers with Questions and Answers – 2016
XAT General Knowledge (GK) Previous Year Papers with Questions and Answers – 2017

Online Coaching Course for CAT 2018

a) 750+ Videos covering entire CAT syllabus
b) 2 Live Classes (online) every week for doubt clarification
c) Study Material & PDFs for practice and understanding
d) 10 Mock Tests in the latest pattern
e) Previous Year Questions solved on video

Know More about Online CAT Course    

XAT GK – Last Minute Revision with 50 Current Affairs Questions and Answers from 2017

5 (99.07%) 107 votes



If you Like this post then share it!


One response to “XAT GK – Last Minute Revision with 50 Current Affairs Questions and Answers from 2017”

  1. Sushant says:

    I felt the questions and answers should have been together here as this is not some practice but just revision.

    It was pain scrolling down for the answer of each question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.