Practice Questions on Odd One Out Submission Set – 2 for CAT Preparation

Monday, September 17th, 2018


Practice Questions on Odd One Out Submission Set – 2 for CAT Preparation

Odd One Out are one of the most important topics of CAT exam. In the following post, we have given 25 questions of Odd One Out Set – 2 for practice.

Four of the five given sentences, when ordered logically, form a coherent paragraph. Find the contextually odd sentence:

1. A. Quality Control Lab has 630 employees working in Process Lab, Raw Materials Lab, Finished Product Lab and R & D Lab. B. The ratio of men and women in the four labs is 4: 5, and 25% of the men and 20% of the women work in the Raw Materials Lab. C. In the R & D lab, ten scientists were working on X chromosomes, and 12 researchers were doing work on Y chromosomes. D. If the number of men working in the Process Lab is x, then the number of men working in the three labs, viz., Process, Finished and R&D Lab is 3x, and the number of women in the Process lab is 1.5x. E. The number of men working in the Finished Lab and the Raw Materials lab is in the ratio 10:7 and also the number of women working in the R&D lab is 75% of the number of men in the Finished Lab. 2. A. The alleged misuse of the drug by dairy farmers on cattle that produce milk to stimulate more milk production has prompted the ministry to control distribution channels and prevent wrong use. B. From September 1, the manufacture of Oxytocin will only be by the PSU Karnataka Antibiotics and Pharmaceuticals Limited, and this decision by the Health Ministry has triggered apprehension of shortages and a stop in the supplies of this drug. C. Oxytocin — which is considered to be an essential drug in maternal health care — is made mainly by the private sector. D. Maneka Gandhi, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, has alleged the misuse of the drug for over ten years by the dairy farming group. E. Oxytocin is a natural hormone that causes the uterus to contract, and in its synthetic form, it is used as fodder for horses. 3. In an Airbus A380, 800 passengers were flying to the USA, and the plane had an economy class and a First class. 20% of the passengers were from Pakistan out of which 5% were flying first class. 24% of the 800 passengers were from Bangladesh, and of the total passengers, 1% was first-class passengers from Bangladesh. 30% of the total passengers were from Srilanka and out of this 2.5 % belonged to the first class, and the rest were Indians, and all of them preferred traveling 4. A.Once Thurber 5. A. She was so obsessed with nail hygiene that she had spare manicure scissors or clippers and a bottle of nail polish in her car. B. If it saw a nail in the road, the car would run over it and pick the pin up. C. Once, driving into a sweating and hot little town in Tamilnadu, I said aloud, "I would die to be stuck in this place." D. If I parked it in a parking area and went into a store, it would be in a no-parking zone when I came out. E. The car promptly managed to develop some engine problem, and I was stuck there for two days.

Download Odd One Out Submission Set – 2 PDF – Questions, Answers, and Detailed Solutions…


YesNoAlready Enrolled

6. A. "I am not asking you, Lieutenant David," curtly shouted the Lieutenant, "Switch on the power lights and rev up the engine and we are going through! 7. In a way he abhorred these once-in-three-days trips to town--he always forgot something which was very important for his wife but had no place in his worldview. He knew that he was the greatest batsman in the world and yet, he did not know why others were not performing. She had told him at least half a dozen times before they started from their house for Diu that he should not forget things so badly and that he needed to have more attention to what is being told to him. When he entered the street again, with the boots in a carton under his arm, Walter Mitty began asking himself what the other thing was his wife had asked to buy. Dettol, he thought, Paracetamol, Lay 8. Miss Fonseca was the English teacher in Don Britto Convent, for over ten years and she was also my class teacher. She said, 9. A. From the airport I would take a taxi to go to the Central station because If I had sat in my car and told him the way to Central, Malik would, I feared, take me to Marina beach. B. 10. A.Though they listened with patience, they were as adamant as any couple who got married after loving each other for quite a few years before getting married. B.The issues that broke up the Iyers appeared to me, at first, as small a problem as the smearing of face powder over a colored shirt which can just be dusted off. C.Now a year has already passed by, and I doubt very much that they will ever go back together again. D.I was a friend of both Gopi and Laila and told both of them to laugh it off, bury the past and consider the trauma their six-year-old son would face if a lone parent raises him. E.Gopi Iyer had worked in Google, Australia for over three years before he joined Microsoft and Laila was employed in Microsoft for ten years before she moved to Google.

Download Odd One Out Submission Set – 2 PDF – Questions, Answers, and Detailed Solutions…


YesNoAlready Enrolled

11. A.When it comes to creativity, there is nothing like an endpoint because every problem that has been solved can be solved again in a better way. B.Creative thinkers do not hold on to the notion that once a problem has been solved, we can let go of the problem or the same problem cannot be done in a better way. C.The metamorphosis of a butterfly from the pupae state is a classic case of creativity. D." A creative thinker 12. A.Virat Kohli is married to the beautiful matinee idol Anushka Sharma, and the latter is a source of great inspiration for the captain B.Many former India Captains have expressed their displeasure at the team 13. A.The Argentines who were coached by World Champions Lionel Scaloni and Pablo Aimar got resurrected and raced ahead of Russia whose Sergey Diveev had scored the first goal, and Facundo Colidio leveled his team score in regulation time. B.The red card was shown to Gennady Kiselev, and Alan Marinelli scored in extra-time to seal the title against the Russians. C.Floyd Pinto, the coach of U-20 India who is back in Goa, had a pleasant trip and the humility of Argentina when they took the COTIF cup in Valencia had a social impact on him and his team. D. At the outset the Latin American U-20 team lost 2-1 to India but went on to emerge the victors with a 2-1 triumph over Russian U-20 in the final. E. The U-20 had taken part in operations around the British Isles, and it became famous follower her sinking of the British Ocean Liner. 14. A.The only exclusion to this amendment are instances of traps in which such public servants are caught red-handed while taking a bribe. B.Section 6A of the Delhi Special Police Establishment Act has been amended, burying the need of prior consent for starting an investigation of corruption cases not only against Joint Secretaries and above but all categories of public servants. C.Two aspects of the amendment come to the fore: One requiring prior approval for starting an investigation into allegations of corruption again civil servants and the other requiring previous sanction for prosecuting public servants. D.The amendment, according to the opposition parties, would weaken the landmark transparency law. E.Certain amendments to laws on corruption have been passed in the monsoon session, and some of them could have far-reaching consequences. 15. A.Goal setting is merely an organized personal planning process. B.It is a reliable method for identifying what you want to achieve - whether in the long- or short-term, and whether in your personal life or your professional career. C.The goal scored by Messi in the twelfth minute was a masterpiece when he executed his favorite maneuvers near the goal post to score a winner. D.To set goals one need not be a Cricketer, professional Boxer or the MD of a Fortune 500 company but rather be an individual who desires success – be it in your career, within your family, or perhaps with your finances. E.Moreover, the process of setting goals gives you the laser-sharp focus you need to achieve real and lasting success.

Download Odd One Out Submission Set – 2 PDF – Questions, Answers, and Detailed Solutions…


YesNoAlready Enrolled

16. A.There was only three days left for the start of the competition and yet, the captain and coach of the men 17. A.We, as Indians, found calmness and clarity in his leadership and we welcomed him to India without much hesitation despite China not liking the gesture a wee bit. B.We offered to help the government by sending our IPKF (Indian Peace Keeping Force) to ensure peace in the beautiful nation. C.In the anniversary speech, he had said that India had missed a significant righteous and virtuous opportunity when Mahatma Gandhi offered Muhammad Ali Jinnah the Prime Ministership, to avoid partition, which Nehru objected to because of his craving for the Prime Minister 18. A.After the receipt of the Group of Ministers 19. A. She considers this usual ritual in her domestic life as a form of federal taxation. B.This realization grew because of Mrs. Robertson 20. A.The garage mechanic gazed at me with the funny look service station technician reserve for me which is a mixture of disbelief, perplexity, and pain. B.Trying to drive a car in neutral is like trying to switch on the fan when there is no current. C.I put the car in the first gear, he gave me a short pull, and she started. D.The mechanic said in a melancholy tone,

Download Odd One Out Submission Set – 2 PDF – Questions, Answers, and Detailed Solutions…


YesNoAlready Enrolled

21. A.Some of the awards received by Viswanathan are the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, Chess Oscar, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, Arjuna Aware for Chess and the CNN-IBN Indian of the year. B.Recommendations to curb unlawful practices in the share markets and ascertain appropriate behavior among investors have been made to the government by a panel headed by TK Viswanathan, a former Secretary General of Lok Sabha. C.Front-running, insider trading, corrupt accounting practices that are equivalent to masking firms 22. A. The car mechanic looked at the gauge and said the thermostat was clogged--or something to that effect. B.I was standing by the side of the car, gawking at the dashboard and its, to me, elaborate dials, when I noticed to my shock that one of them was showing 1560. C.I pointed my trembling finger at it and told the mechanic, "That dial should not be displaying as high as that reading, should it?". D. He gave me a queer look and said: "That is your radio dial, Mac," E. We should have the means of reading a person 23. A. The Writer shall have sole control over where, when and how the Writer 24. A.People who have mastered the skill of assertiveness can significantly reduce the level of interpersonal conflict in their lives, thereby reducing a significant source of stress. B.Such people behave aggressively and employ tactics that are disrespectful, manipulative, demeaning, or abusive. C.Assertiveness is the ability to say yes or no when you want to; it is the freedom to be yourself in all circumstances. D.It is the ability to express one 25. A.The right to health, unlike the other powers like the right to Education, has not been a campaign issue and the Health Policy of the government says it cannot recommend a force that cannot be honored. B.According to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, The National Health Protection Mission also called Ayushman Bharat, will be formally launched on September, 25 and gives the general hint of the government finally acknowledging the link between health care and economic growth of a nation. C.Star Jayaram of Ayushman Bhava contends that Prime Minister Narendra Modi should take time to see the film because it talks about health insurance for the poor and the needy. D.In the NHPM, a coverage of Rs.5lah per family per year to 10 crore families chosen through the Caste Census, is a zealous initiative that will cover mainly urban laborers and the rural poor. E.However, there is increasing understanding that it is unfeasible for a country of 1.3 billion people to rely on household funds to pay for health care.

Odd One Out Submission Set – 2 Answers:

  1. Answer: C
  2. Answer: E
  3. Answer: E
  4. Answer: C
  5. Answer: A
  6. Answer: C
  7. Answer: B
  8. Answer: A
  9. Answer: B
  10. Answer: E
  11. Answer: C
  12. Answer: A
  13. Answer: E
  14. Answer: D
  15. Answer: C
  16. Answer: B
  17. Answer: B
  18. Answer: C
  19. Answer: D
  20. Answer: D
  21. Answer: A
  22. Answer: E
  23. Answer: C
  24. Answer: B
  25. Answer: C

Practice Questions on Odd One Out Submission Set – 1 for CAT Preparation

Download Odd One Out Submission Set – 2 PDF – Questions, Answers, and Detailed Solutions…


YesNoAlready Enrolled

 

CAT Exam Questions from Verbal Ability – Odd One Out

Verbal Ability – Odd One Out – Q1: Over the past fortnight, one of its finest champions managed to pull off a similar impression.
Verbal Ability – Odd One Out – Q2: Although we are born with the gift of language, research shows that we are surprisingly unskilled when it comes to communicating with others.
Verbal Ability – Odd One Out – Q3: The water that made up ancient lakes and perhaps an ocean was lost.
Verbal Ability – Odd One Out – Q4: Neuroscientists have just begun studying exercise's impact within brain cells — on the genes themselves.
Verbal Ability – Odd One Out – Q5: People who study children's language spend a lot of time watching how babies react to the speech they hear around them.

Other posts related to Verbal Ability

What Sherlock Holmes can teach you about Parajumbles in CAT
Tips and Tricks to Solve Para-Jumble Questions for CAT Exam
4 Rules to Crack the Paragraph Completion questions in the CAT
Let Sherlock Holmes help you solve Sentence Exclusion questions in CAT
Fact Inference Judgement – Tips to Solve FIJ Questions in CAT 2018
How to solve problem on Syllogism in CAT Exam
Critical Reasoning Tips – Strengthening and Weakening Arguments
How to correctly use the punctuation marks in English

Online Coaching Course for CAT 2019

a) 750+ Videos covering entire CAT syllabus
b) 2 Live Classes (online) every week for doubt clarification
c) Study Material & PDFs for practice and understanding
d) 10 Mock Tests in the latest pattern
e) Previous Year Questions solved on video

Know More about Online CAT Course    

Practice Questions on Odd One Out Submission Set – 2 for CAT Preparation

5 (100%) 1 vote



If you Like this post then share it!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.