Practice Question on Para-Summary Set – 3 for CAT Preparation

Wednesday, September 19th, 2018


Practice Question on Para-Summary Set – 3 for CAT Preparation

Para-Summary are one of the most important topics of CAT exam. In the following post, we have given 25 questions of Para-Summary Set – 3 for practice.

Directions for Question 1 – 25: The passage given below are followed by four alternative summaries. Choose the option that best captures the essence of the paragraph. Key in the number of the option you chose as your answer.

1. The evidence of the chief inspector of prisons, Peter Parker, about HMP Birmingham is incriminating: A. In addition to dirt, muck and the obnoxious smell of drugs permeating the environment, prisons face three long-standing structural constraints: overcrowding, thanks to a high percentage of under trials in the prison population, understaffing and underfunding. B. Because of the widespread availability of drugs in Jail, all the inmates, including those who had never smoked before, were found to be addicted to heroin and cannabis and only psychiatric intervention can bring sanity in the jails. C. In addition to dirt, crumbling structure and the fear of violence happening anytime, the jail smelled of drugs and breathing its air was tough forcing him and others to flee the place, according to the Chief Inspector of Prisons, Parker. D. According to the testimony of the Chief Inspector of Prisons, Parker, Birmingham prison was filled with squalor, filth and the atmosphere was engulfed by the odor of drugs and feel of instability and insecurity. 2. The saying, You are what you eat, is correct, considering that Britain is manifesting as a nation of type 2 diabetics, given the spurt in its consumption of sugars and fats. Type 2 diabetes, which is generally got through diet, rather than at birth, has shown a 40% or so increase since 2014. In addition to lots of official data available, the statistics are given by the Local Government Association also tallies with this find. Though society has become aware of health problems and half-heartedly agrees that action needs to be taken, the fact remains that very little has been implemented. A. The consumption of sugars and fats by the British people is making them a nation of people with type 2 diabetes which malady is purely got through diet and is not through the genes. B. In addition to the statistics with the Local Government Association, the various official data available indicates that diabetes type 2 needs to be taken care of with a war footing. C. With over 40% increase since 2014, Britain is becoming aware that it is a nation of diabetics, because of it consuming a considerable amount of sugar and fats, minimal action has been taken to deal with the health problem. D. In type 2 diabetes, which is afflicting the British people, your body either combats the effects of insulin — a hormone that regulates the movement of sugar into your cells — or doesn 3. The great Greek bailout is finally over. In almost ten years, the country accepted over Euro 300 billion from the Troika of The EU, The European Central Bank and the IMF and in return an arrangement of economic self-discipline was guaranteed that resulted in considerable domestic friction. Before the crisis, the Greek economy had organizational weakness and lack of candidness in successive governments who hid the real budget deficits and the amount of tax revenues. A. During the great bailout, Greece received more than Euro 300 billion from the EU, The European Central Bank and the IMF and in return, the people who manned the nation promised economic self-discipline. B. Greece was worst affected, with a spiraling spending deficit. It had borrowed much more money than it was able to make in revenue through taxes and in 2010, the country revealed its sky-high deficit and was frozen out of bond markets. C. People 4. We could not have envisaged that our fight against single-use plastics and for a levy on disposable coffee cups would be met with such resounding victory. We started our Cut the Cup Waste campaign in January this year, and today we are glad to announce that Robert Jenrick, a Treasury minister, promised that Philip Hammond, the chancellor, will be taking pains to reduce waste in this winter A. The significance of this campaign is that, by choosing our targets carefully and working with the grain of public opinion, our readers can influence government policy. B. Coffee cups and shopping bags are only the most visible of single-use plastics, but the success of these campaigns should be stepping stones to reducing our dependence on plastics generally. C. The fight against non-recyclable plastic and for a levy on disposable coffee cups have resulted in significant success, and more than 162,000 people have signed a memorandum to the government. D. The fight against non-recyclable plastic and for a levy on disposable cups was a victory resulting in the Treasury Minister promising that the chancellor will take necessary steps in the winter budget. 5. Do demonstrations change anything? Sometimes, yes. Silent walks and loud protests can and do bring a fast political difference. More vociferous, more persistent, more impelling the reasoning, the more chance of it prevailing. A march is an ocular symbol and is hard to dismiss. It is going to be a concluding say on Brexit. That is why The Independent is collaborating with the People A. Visible Marches and protests bring change, and the more compelling the point of view, the more probability that it will stand scrutiny and hence The Independent is bonding with others in London on 20th October. B. Only angry people take recourse to take their problems to the street, and by joining the protest, we will show the government that we, the people of Britain, are angry – outraged. C. Many a times protests can bring rapid political change, and the more vociferous, the louder the objection is, the higher are the chances of being heard by a government that has become partially deaf. D. The Independent petition has over 600,000 people signing it, and if you have not signed it, please do, so because the issue we have taken up will have repercussion on all of us.

Download Para-Summary Set – 3 PDF – Questions, Answers, and Detailed Solutions…


YesNoAlready Enrolled

6. Blatant even by their low yardsticks, the coterie of populists currently trying to govern Italy have attempted to manipulate the tragic caving in of the bridge at Genoa for political purposes. Matteo Salvini, deputy prime minister, minister of the interior and leader of the Northern League party, immediately blamed the pariah European Union for the loss of life. He contended that the EU A. What went wrong, among other factors, was that the planned improvement works to the bridge were bitterly opposed by Mr. Salvini 7. Generally, any tweet from Donald Trump will raise eyebrows but this time, when he tweeted, "Our relations with Turkey are not rosy at this time! A. When Trump tweets it receives strong reactions but when he said, "our relationship with Turkey is not healthy at this time 8. Amidst the silly controversy over Punjab Minister Navjot Singh Sidhu A. Amidst the silly dispute over Sidhu 9. The Supreme Court A. The Highest Court of India asked 27 resorts to shut down because they were functioning in elephant corridors in the Nilgiris and restored the smooth passage in these places. B. Feeling the need for smooth passage of elephants, that is needed to renew forests and help other animals survive, the Supreme Court directed to close 27 resorts instrumental in blocking the elephant 10. When the star batsman and Indian Cricket team captain Virat Kohli on Wednesday pledged his team A. BCCI tweeted that

Download Para-Summary Set – 3 PDF – Questions, Answers, and Detailed Solutions…


YesNoAlready Enrolled

 11. The leading artists of Chekka Chivantha Vaanam (CCV) have hardly shown their faces on posters of the film. Both the director and the cast have been reticent about the story or other aspects of the movie. But lyricist Vairamuthu has broken the silence and revealed that CCV is made against a family environment, and deals with present-day life fights and upheavals in relationships. It spins around cases in which the moral fabric of a family is torn to pieces because of a person A. The people who play the leading roles in CCV do not appear in any of the posters of the film, and instead, it is the cameraman and the stuntmen who appear. B. In spite of the CCV director and the cast 12. We have witnessed killings, mostly over large regions of north India from Uttar Pradesh to Jharkhand and in a few parts in the south. Mobs had targeted individuals either on their own or in small groups, with the quarry in every instance have been defenseless and doing things without any goading. The preys have been Dalits and Muslims engaged in the cattle trade, middle-aged single women charged of sorcery, and migrant workers supposedly trading in children. It is evident to see majoritarianism in this as the hounded are from the weaker sections of the country, left without protection by the state. A. Most lynchings in America were of African-American men in the South, but women were also lynched and the message — the demonstration of white male supremacy and black male impotence – was evident. B. The barbaric act of killing/getting killed by, a fellow being arisen from the basic animal quality found in men who were once predators or preys in the wild and this quality still haunts the humans. C. Killing unlawfully is prevalent in North but can also be seen in a few parts of South India, where mobs target individuals or men in small groups and mete punishment with the latter having no means of redressing. D. The victims of lynchings in North and South India, have been Dalits and Muslims with cattle, middle-aged women with magic or migrant laborers with children, forsaken by the state and defenseless against the attacking mob. 13. Kerala A. Because many Keralites live and work in the UAE, the country has offered Rs.700 crore financial assistance to the Kerala Chief Minister who is in two minds, whether to accept or not to accept the offer. B. India always accepts help from other countries but is fussy about the way it is sent because there is a strong urge to display a sense of pride which could be construed as misplaced in the face of a calamity. C. After the December 2004 tsunami, UPA-I refused to accept offers from overseas governments and multinational agencies because of the feeling that a joint national effort would be sufficient to deal with the catastrophe. D. After the 2004 tsunami, initially, the centre rejected aid from foreign countries but later acquiesced, something similar is happening with the centre not approving the offer of the UAE, the haven for Keralites, assistance to the Kerala government for its rehabilitation. 14. The previous Akali Dal-BJP government had Okayed a bill in March 2016 that wanted life terms for profanation of the Sikh holy book. But that bill was sent back to the state by the Centre because it centered on one religious book. In a wholly perverse interpretation of secularism, Punjab A. After the centre had returned a bill by the Akali-BJP government that wanted a life term for profanation of the Sikh holy book, the state had included all religious texts in the bill in a vain display of secularism. B. The Congress government in Punjab has sought life term for the desecration of all Sikh, Hindu, Muslim and Christian religious texts and thus proved that it is a secular state C. India 15. In February, for seven days, the International Court of Justice (ICJ) will listen to both sides, in the case of Indian national Kulbhushan Jadhav, who was given death sentence by a Pakistani military court for indulging in intelligence work for India. Pakistanis say that its police arrested Jadhav from its Balochistan province in March 2016 after he surreptitiously sneaked from Iran. India denied all charges and moved the ICJ in May last year against the judgment A. The ICJ will listen to the submissions by both India and Pakistan and then pronounce the verdict in the case of Indian national Kulbhushan Jadhav, who has been sentenced to death by a Pakistani Military court when he sneaked into Iran to carry out clandestine operations. B. India had asked the ICJ to arbitrate the case of the passing of death sentence to Indian national Jadhav by a Pak Military court, who, the Pakistanis claim, entered Balochistan via Iran for intelligence work which India repudiated. C. Indian national Kulbhushan Jadhav was a spy for India

Download Para-Summary Set – 3 PDF – Questions, Answers, and Detailed Solutions…


YesNoAlready Enrolled

16. Over the last couple of weeks, dealers of public sector oil companies are occupied in a large-scale gathering of personal data of workers at petrol pumps. The personal data is being collected for a skill development endeavor. This has caused sufficient anxiety because one fails to understand how details of a retail pump worker A. Ongoing data collection efforts by the oil companies may end up making a privacy law irrelevant as sensitive data is already floating around. B. b. The workers in petrol bunks are mostly temporary, poorly literate and meagerly paid and they have a hand-to-mouth existence, skills have no meaning in their life. C. Ostensibly the dealers of oil companies are collecting data of workers at petrol pumps for skill enhancement, but one fails to understand how caste, religion, Aadhar and Bank account can be linked to skill? D. The anxiety resulting from the collection of personal data from the employees of dealers of oil companies is since the different agencies who are involved can have low-security standards 17. 16-year-old Saurabh Chaudhary has attained one of the Indian sports A. 16 years old Chaudhary is one of the products of the sports factory situated in Ludhiana that churns out gold medal-winning shooters and boxers and Kabaddi players. B. It is difficult to compete with ace shooters like a South Korean Olympic gold medalist, excellent shooters from China 18. With a chain of arrests made by Karnataka police SIT, Maharashtra ATS and CBI in the past few weeks, progress made in investigating terror activities by some shadowy Hindutva groups is encouraging. It is mandatory for these agencies now to harmoniously work together, since there are sufficient indications that the cases they are probing are interlinked. Recall the different deductions in other instances investigated by multiple agencies, like the Abhinav Bharat case and 2006 Mumbai serial blasts. A. Since there is a common link among Lankesh, Pansare, Kalburgi, and Dabholkar who were rationalists, it is conceivable that the killing should be made by the same group that is inimical to people believing rationally. B. In addition to the arrests made by SIT, ATS, and CBI in recent weeks, the three agencies should work together and come to convergent conclusion unlike the probes in Abhinav case or Mumbai blast case. C. Karnataka SIT produced the breakthrough by arresting, since March, ten men allegedly involved in killing journalist Gauri Lankesh which was followed by the arrest of four men by Maharashtra ATS. D. In the Abhinav Bharat Case and 2006 Mumbai serial blast case, the probing agencies made a mockery of investigation when they came to divergent deductions. 19. Owing to the artificially multiplex life led by city dogs of the present era, they tend to lose the uninvolved system of hunch which once steered all breeds, and frequently slips into what comes very close to mental confusion. I have known some very profoundly contemplative dogs. Usually, however, their troubles are not grave, and I should opine that your dog has merely misplaced something and reflects where he put it. A. Dogs are sucked into the vortex of the artificially complicated life led by people and lose their innate intuition which is substituted by rational thoughts like humans and hence get confused quickly. B. Some dogs are endowed with deep and contemplative reflections of the life they and their masters live and many reach the state of Nibbana and have no further rebirths. C. City dogs have a complicated life these days, and they lose their intuition and get preoccupied with thoughts, but the problems are not grave and are possible that your dog has just misplaced something and is thinking where he has put it. D. Dogs are full of wisdom these days, and when they encounter a problem, they let go of the activity they were busy in, and start ruminating by sitting in a corner or under a sofa set. 20. Scientists have discovered water ice in the dark craters of the Moon

Download Para-Summary Set – 3 PDF – Questions, Answers, and Detailed Solutions…


YesNoAlready Enrolled

21. Actor Sujata Kumar, renowned for films such as English Vinglish, died on Sunday night due to cancer. Family sources told PTI she had fourth stage metastatic cancer (metastasis) and was admitted to Lilavati Hospital here. Her condition deteriorated day before yesterday at the hospital. Actor Suchitra Krishnamoorthi, Sujata A. English Vinglish fame actor Sujata Kumar was suffering from fourth stage metastatic cancer which worsened day before yesterday, died at 11.2pm on 19th August, at Lilavati Hospital, and she left a deep void to go to a better place, tweeted her sister. B. The actor who was responsible for big hits like English Vinglish, after prolonged cancer which deteriorated day before yesterday, died at the Lilavati hospital. C. Suchitra, sister of Actor Sujata Kumar, tweeted that her sister has passed away and moved to a better place leaving everyone sad and in a void on 19th August 2018 at 11.26am. D. Sujata had worked in films such as Gori Tere Pyar Mein and Raanjhanaa and also in many TV serials, and commercials and her sister said she would be cremated in Juhu crematorium in Vileparle today. 22. SPI Cinemas that has headquarters in Chennai with 76 screens across 17 properties in 10 cities is being taken over by PVR cinemas, and it is the headlines that are rocking the entertainment industry. This development has resulted in a mixed reaction on social media since SPI has, in the recent past offered a luxury happening at reasonable rates. The jump in the box-office collections of Tamil films could be attributed to the driving force of the SPI cinemas.

A. Chennai is the headquarter of SPI Cinemas that has 76 screens across 17 properties in 10 cities, and it is taking over PVR cinemas to become the leader in the entertainment industry. B. SPI Cinemas have in the past offered a luxury environment in theatres for reasonable rates and the massive increase in the box-office collections of Tamil films is because of the SPI initiative. C. The news of taking over of SPI cinemas that have over 76 screens in 10 cities by PVR cinemas has brought in mixed reaction because SPI believed in giving luxury for reasonable rates leading to a leap in box office earnings for Tamil films in the recent past D. With the acquisition of the SPI cinemas PVR becomes the king of the key southern metros of Bangaluru and Chennai and since they are already having a presence in Kochi and Hyderabad, they become the leaders in the whole of South India. 23. CBS says the upcoming 12th season of A. The Big Bang Theory, the most popular comedy on TV that has earned four Emmy awards and a Golden Globe have geeky physicist roommates, their friends, girlfriends, and wives, is nearing its end after the 12th season. B. The Big Bang Theory succeeded because of the support of fans and the acting prowess of Kunal Nayyar, Simon Helberg, Melissa Rauch and Mayim Bialik C. The Big Bang Theory, the most popular comedies on television, is produced and directed by CBS and the upcoming 12th season will be the last D. The Big Bang Theory deals with the life and times of the two scientists who created the concept in quantum mechanics, and it succeeded in explaining the difficult concepts in an effortless way to the lay TV watcher 24. The U.S. imposed sharp tariffs on another $16 billion in Chinese goods on Thursday, causing a swift tit-for-tat payback from Beijing, even as negotiators from both sides sought to lessen trade tensions. The latest measures complete the first round of $50 billion in Chinese products that President Donald Trump had singled out, with Beijing responding at American products dollar-for-dollar at each step. China "is firmly against the tariffs and is forced to continue to make the necessary counterattacks," A. As a result of the steep tariffs on imported washing machines and solar panels, the sales of Whirlpool Corp increased threefold, and the company expects to do exceedingly well in the last two quarters of the financial year. B. China opposed and counter-attacked the U.S. steep tariffs of $16 billion (totaling to $50 billion) in Chinese goods by striking back dollar-for-dollar while negotiators from both sides sought to mitigate the tensions. C. The relationship between the mighty US and Giant China has never been cordial since time immemorial, and a sort of cold war rages between the two, for over fifty years with each side slapping sharp tariffs on the other. D. In the two 25. Between the words home and away, lies the wide abyss that must be spanned to reinforce right eminence in sport – any sport – but is particularly glaring in Test cricket. Conditions – weather, pitches, et al. – can vary severely from country to country, and these intangibles can inflict severe difficulties on touring sides which, as history shows, only the best overcome. This is the formidable challenge Virat Kohli & Co face in 2018. A. When a team leaves their home country, daunting test conditions like weather and pitches vary from country to country and cause severe hardships, and this chasm is to be bridged to establish eminence in a sport which Kohli and company face. B. Right eminence in sport, any sport, is always decided by the government that runs a country and the way in which it nurtures, soothes and motivates the players who then bring out the best in them and succeed in bringing laurels for the country in return. C. Test cricket conditions like the nature of the ground, weather and the crowd, do vary from country to country, yet, in a couple of days the touring side gets acclimatized to the intangibles, and they start faring just the way a home team copes with the existing conditions. D. Even though intangibles like rains and condition of pitches do exist, they can be ignored, and the only thing that would matter is the form in which the different players in a team are in, and this would decide the fate of a test match.

Para-Summary Set – 3 Answers

  1. Answer: C
  2. Answer: C
  3. Answer: D
  4. Answer: D
  5. Answer: A
  6. Answer: C
  7. Answer: C
  8. Answer: A
  9. Answer: B
  10. Answer: D
  11. Answer: B
  12. Answer: D
  13. Answer: D
  14. Answer: A
  15. Answer: B
  16. Answer: C
  17. Answer: D
  18. Answer: B
  19. Answer: C
  20. Answer: C
  21. Answer: A
  22. Answer: C
  23. Answer: A
  24. Answer: B
  25. Answer A

Practice Question on Para-Summary Set – 1 for CAT Preparation

Practice Question on Para-Summary Set – 2 for CAT Preparation

Download Para-Summary Set – 3 PDF – Questions, Answers, and Detailed Solutions…


YesNoAlready Enrolled

CAT Exam Questions from Verbal Ability – Summary

Verbal Ability – Summary – Q1: Both Socrates and Bacon were very good at asking useful questions. In fact, Socrates is largely credited with corning up with a way of asking questions, 'the Socratic method/ which itself is at the core of the 'scientific method, 'popularised by Bacon.
Verbal Ability – Summary – Q2: North American walnut sphinx moth caterpillars (Amorpha juglandis) look like easy meals for birds, but they have a trick up their sleeves—they produce whistles that sound like bird alarm calls
Verbal Ability – Summary – Q3: For each of the past three years, temperatures have hit peaks not seen since the birth of meteorology, and probably not for more than 110,000 years.
Verbal Ability – Summary – Q4: A translator of literary works needs a secure hold upon the two languages involved, supported by a good measure of familiarity with the two cultures.
Verbal Ability – Summary – Q5: To me, a 'classic' means precisely the opposite of what my predecessors understood: a work is classical by reason of its resistance to contemporaneity and supposed universality, by reason of its capacity to indicate human particularity and difference in that past epoch.

Other posts related to Verbal Ability

What Sherlock Holmes can teach you about Parajumbles in CAT
Tips and Tricks to Solve Para-Jumble Questions for CAT Exam
4 Rules to Crack the Paragraph Completion questions in the CAT
Let Sherlock Holmes help you solve Sentence Exclusion questions in CAT
Fact Inference Judgement – Tips to Solve FIJ Questions in CAT 2018
How to solve problem on Syllogism in CAT Exam
Critical Reasoning Tips – Strengthening and Weakening Arguments
How to correctly use the punctuation marks in English

Online Coaching Course for CAT 2018

a) 750+ Videos covering entire CAT syllabus
b) 2 Live Classes (online) every week for doubt clarification
c) Study Material & PDFs for practice and understanding
d) 10 Mock Tests in the latest pattern
e) Previous Year Questions solved on video

Know More about Online CAT Course    

Practice Question on Para-Summary Set – 3 for CAT Preparation

5 (100%) 1 vote



If you Like this post then share it!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.