Logical Reasoning – Set – A new airlines company is planning to start operations in a country

DILR – Logical Reasoning – Set

The following set contains four questions related to Logical Reasoning. Choose the best answer to each question.

CAT 2017 - LRDI - Logical Reasoning - Set - A new airlines company is planning to start operations in a country
A new airlines company is planning to start operations in a country. The company has identified ten different cities which they plan to connect through their network to start with. The flight duration between any pair of cities will be less than one hour. To start operations, the company has to decide on a daily schedule.

The underlying principle that they are working on is the following:

Any person staying in any of these 10 cities should be able to make a trip to any other city in the morning and should be able to return by the evening of the same day.

Questions

Q1) If the underlying principle is to be satisfied in such a way that the journey between any two cities can be performed using only direct (non-stop) flights, then the minimum number of direct flights to be scheduled is:
A) 45
B) 90
C) 180
D) 135

Q2) Suppose three of the ten cities are to be developed as hubs. A hub is a city which is connected with every other city by direct flights each way, both in the morning as well as in the evening. The only direct flights which will be scheduled are originating and/or terminating in one of the hubs. Then the minimum number of direct flights that need to be scheduled so that the underlying principle of the airline to serve all the ten cities is met without visiting more than one hub during one trip is:
A) 54
B) 120
C) 96
D) 60

Q3) Suppose the 10 cities are divided into 4 distinct groups 01,02,03,04 having 3, 3, 2 and 2 cities respectively and that G1 consists of cities named A, B and C. Further, suppose that direct flights are allowed only between two cities satisfying one of the following:
1. Both cities are in G1
2. Between A and any city in G2
3. Between B and any city in G3
4. Between C and any city in G4

Then the minimum number of direct flights that satisfies the underlying principle of the airline is:

Q4) Suppose the 10 cities are divided into 4 distinct groups G1, G2, G3, G4 having 3, 3, 2 and 2 cities respectively and that G1 consists of cities named A, B and C. Further, suppose that direct flights are allowed only between two cities satisfying one of the following:
1. Both cities are in G1
2. Between A and any city in G2
3. Between B and any city in G3
4. Between C and any city in G4

However, due to operational difficulties at A, it was later decided that the only flights that would operate at A would be those to and from B. Cities in G2 would have to be assigned to G3 or to G4.

What would be the maximum reduction in the number of direct flights as compared to the situation before the operational difficulties arose?

Answers

Q1: Option (C)
Q2: Option (C)
Q3: 40
Q4: 4

Solutions

Q1
As per CAT 2017 – Logical Reasoning – Set
For any pair of cities, say A and B, to satisfy the underlying principle, there must be a morning flight from A to B, an evening flight from B to A and a morning flight from B to A and an evening flight from A to B.
Only then can a person from A or B travel to B or A and return the same day. Hence, there must be four flights between any pair of cities.
Number of ways of selecting two cities from ten cities
= 10C2
= (10*9)/2 = 45
Hence, the minimum number of flights that must be scheduled = 45 ×4 = 180.
Option (C)

Q2
As per CAT 2017 – Logical Reasoning – Set
Let the ten cities be represented by A – J. Among these ten cities, consider A, B and C to be hubs and the other seven cities to be non-hub cities. It is given that any direct flight should originate or terminate at a hub.

Consider city D, which is not a hub. D is connected to each of A, B and C. Between D and each of A, B and C, theremust be four flights (see the above solution). Hence, from D, there must be 4 × 3 = 12 flights to the three hubs, A, B and C. Similarly, for each of the other six non-hub cities, there must be 12 flights connecting each non-hub city with the three hubs. Hence, a total of 12 ×7 = 84 flights will connect a non-hub city with a hub. In addition to this, the three hubs must be connected amongst themselves. Since there must be four flights between any pair of cities, there will be a total of 4 × 3 = 12 flights connecting any pair of hubs.

So, the total minimum number of flights that should be scheduled = 84 + 12 = 96.
Option (C)

Q3
As per CAT 2017 – Logical Reasoning – Set
Given that G1 has the cities A, B and C. G2, G3 and G4 have 3, 2 and 2 cities respectively.

As per the given conditions, we can see that a city in G2 cannot be connected by a direct flight to a city in G3 or G4. Hence, for a person to travel from a city in G2 to a city in G3 or G4, all the cities in G2 must be connected to A and from A, he can travel to B or C to travel to a city G3 or G4 respectively.

Hence, the 3 cities in G2 must be connected to A. Between each pair of cities there must be four flights. Hence, there must be 4 × 3 = 12 flights between cities in G2 and A.

Since there are 2 cities in G3, there must be 2 × 4 = 8 flights between cities in G3 and B. Since there are 2 cities in G4, there must be 2 × 4 = 8 flights between cities in G4 and C. Also, the cities in G1, i.e., A, B and C must be connected to each other. Hence, there must be an additional 4 × 3 = 12 flights between these three cities. Therefore, the total minimum number of direct flights that must be scheduled = 12 + 8 + 8 + 12 = 40

Answer: 40

Q4
As per CAT 2017 – Logical Reasoning – Set, it is given that the cities in G2 will be assigned to G3 or G4. However, this, by itself, will not result in any reduction in the number of flights because the cities in G2 will still have to be connected to either B or C. However, it is also given that there are now no flights between A and C. Hence, the 4 flights that would have been scheduled in the previous case, will now not be scheduled.

Hence, the reduction in the number of flights can be a maximum of 4.

Answer: 4

Download CAT 2017 Question Paper with answers and detailed solutions in PDF

CAT 2017 Questions from Logical Reasoning

Logical Reasoning – Set 1: A high security research lab requires the researchers to set a pass key sequence based on the scan of the five fingers of their left hands.
Logical Reasoning – Set 2: Eight friends: Ajit, Byomkesh, Gargi, Jayanta, Kikira, Manik, Prodosh and Tapesh are going to Delhi from Kolkata by a flight operated by Cheap Air.
Logical Reasoning – Set 3: In an 8 X 8 chessboard a queen placed anywhere can attack another piece if the piece is present in the same row, or in the same column or in any diagonal position in any possible 4 directions, provided there is no other piece in between in the path from the queen to that piece.
Logical Reasoning – Set 4: A tea taster was assigned to rate teas from six different locations – Munnar, Wayanad, Ooty, Darjeeling, Assam and Himachal.
Logical Reasoning – Set 5: Four cars need to travel from Akala (A) to Bakala (B). Two routes are available, one via Mamur (M) and the other via Nanur (N). The roads from A to M, and from N to B
Logical Reasoning – Set 6: In a square layout of size 5m × 5m, 25 equal sized square platforms of different heights are built.
Logical Reasoning – Set 7: There are 21 employees working in a division, out of whom 10 are special-skilled employees (SE) and the remaining are regular skilled employees (RE).
Logical Reasoning – Set 8: Healthy Bites is a fast food joint serving three items: burgers, fries and ice cream.

Other posts related to Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning

Games and Tournaments for CAT 2017 Logical Reasoning – Part 1
Coded Inequality – Tips and Tricks to Solve Questions in Logical Reasoning
How to solve Logical Reasoning questions based on Ranking and Ordering
Logical Reasoning Basics – Binary Logic – Liar, Truth Teller, and Alternator
How to prepare for LRDI
How to prepare for Logical Reasoning
How to Prepare for Data Interpretation

Online Coaching Course for CAT Exam Preparation

a) 750+ Videos covering entire CAT syllabus
b) 2 Live Classes (online) every week for doubt clarification
c) Study Material & PDFs for practice and understanding
d) 10 Mock Tests in the latest pattern
e) Previous Year Questions solved on video

Know More about Online CAT Course

Logical Reasoning – Set – A new airlines company is planning to start operations in a country
5 (100%) 60 votes